Chairperson Contact:

Kim Pike

Marisol Visser

Timeframe:

Nomination Deadline:  TBD

Forms:

TBD

Opportunities to Volunteer:

Not at this time.

Going the extra mile in our community.

 

Congratulations to the 2017-18 Recipients!

 

IVE PTA Golden Acorn Award:

Andrea Hackney

Morgan Noble

Angie Warren

IVE PTA Outstanding Educator Award:

Wendee Fowler

Alicia Jones

 

Each year, our PTA recognizes outstanding volunteers with a Golden Acorn award and exceptional educators with an Outstanding Educator award.  It’s a great way to show we appreciate the extra effort of these individuals!  Please nominate a parent volunteer or an IVE staff member who consistently goes the extra mile for the benefit of our children and community! 

The Golden Acorn Award honors people who have given exemplary volunteer service to children and youth in our school community. Recipients volunteer in ways that meet the mission of PTA: promoting the health, welfare, safety and education of ALL children and youth.

The Outstanding Educator Award was created by PTAs to recognize individuals who have gone beyond the normal expectations of their jobs to make the learning environment fun, beneficial and challenging. An outstanding educator can be a teacher, specialist, assistant, support staff, custodian, bus driver, administrator or community member.

*Please return forms to the PTA Box in the office, or Wendee, the Golden Acorn mailbox in the copy room of email them to:  goldenacorn@ivepta.org.

 

Previous Golden Acorn & Outstanding Educator Recipients List

 

2016-2017

OE Jane Brammer

OE Suzanne Thoburn

GA Kim Pike

GA Rebecca Maljak

GA Laura Schmidt

GA Marisol Visser

 

2015-2016

OE Suzanne Thoburn

OE Dawn Harper

OE Leona Keltner

GA Amy Cancelosi

GA Margarita Leas

 

2014-2015

OE Allison Gullingsrud

OE Ann Marie Petry

GA Debbie Kuntz

GA Lizz Eng

 

2013-2014

OE Susan Moffett

GA Anne Livinston

GA Rachel Stoner

GA Victoria Remer

 

2012-2013

OE Gary Arthur

GA Tiffany Aske

GA Natalie Hancock

GA Tara Moe

GA Teri Systma

 

2011-2012

OE Dan Ullom

OA Tola Marts

GA Patricia Neil

GA Sharilyn Tokumi

GA Leslie MacInnes

 

2010-2011

GA Collen Gurkin

GA Dan Chernin

GA Kerri Jensen

GA Ana Inman

 

2009-2010

GA Tanya Alter

GA Kim Nardi

GA Suzie Kuflik

 

2008-2009

OE Cheryl Churchill

GA Kristen Allen Bentsen

GA Leah Gibson

 

2007-2008

OA Diane Bankson

GA Jana White

GA Kim Murphy

 

2006-2007

OE Carol Fraser

GA Connie Bellas

GA Bert Jones

 

2005-2006

OE Leona Keltner

GA Rena Lang

GA Chuck Ratcliffe

GA Kathy Crisafulli

 

2004-2005

OE Michelle Robblee

OE Dusty Duke

GA Mila Hover

GA Onti Rosen

 

2003-2004

OE Gary Arthur

OE Helen Cheney

OE Rebecca Posten

GA Marie Bruce

GA Pam Doxsie

GA Elaine Hollaway

GA Cindy Shimizu

GA Nancy Tochko

 

2002-2003

OE Suzanne Thoburn

OE Jennifer Ritchie

OE Paula Delucia

GA Ursula Baba

GA Valaree Cox

GA Lisa Sacksteder

GA Rich Wood

 

2001-2002

OE Dawn Harper

OE Carolyn Hall

OE Nancy Slanina

GA Carol Powers

GA Laurie Jones

GA Deby Harvey

GA Sheri Ogilvie

 

2000-2001

OE Peggy McNees

OE Chris Burnett